HomeAbout UsBlogLibrary A-ZHealth DirectoryTestimonialsServiceDisclaimerContact Us


 

 

 

 Body & Skin Care

 

 Body Lotions

 

Dynique Bath

Fyola Face Massager

 

Pain Relief

Chi Ondo Heating Pad

 

TDP Mineral Lamps

 

ChiSoft Neck Traction

 

Sleep Aids

 

Chi Dream Sleep Aid

Chi Snore Stopper

 

Relaxation Therapy

 

Aroma Steam

 

Essential Oils

 

Carrier Oils

 

Custom Blended Perfumes

 

Diffusers

 

Internal & Topicals

 

C-Herb Products

 

Click on icon to bookmark this site

 

Customer Testimonials

 

"Thank You Stephanie for your prompt reply.  You have a customer for life now because of your great customer support!!!" - Cheree Lane  Magnolia, TX

 


Carrier Oils

 

 

Our carrier and surfactant products are available in 1 oz,

4 oz, 1 lb and gallon sizes                                               

   

Black Cumin oil, Eqypt (Blackseed)

Nigella sativa L., fam. Ranunculaceae
Seed
Expressed
fatty acid triglyceride
Egypt
NigSat2

 

 

 

          1 oz. $10.00

       4 oz. $18.00

       1 lb. $44.00

 

 

 

 

Foraha oil, (Tamanu), ECOCERT, Madagascar 

Calophyllum inophyllum
Fruit
Expressed
Fatty Acid Triglyceride
Madagascar
CalIno9

  

Not refined is green, dark, and milky. It has an under appreciated vegetable scent although its other properties provide its appeal. Foraha is luxuriant and moist. It smoothes and softens the skin without leaving a residue because it readily absorbs. It makes an exceptional carrier oil.

  The botanical name Calophyllum Inophyllum is derived from the Greek, Kalos meaning beautiful and Phullon meaning leaf. It is also know as Indian Laurel, Alexandrian Laurel and Tamanu. In Samoa it is called Fetau, and Penaga Laut in Malaysia. Hawaiians call it Kamani or Kamanu. In Madagascar of course, it is Foraha. 

Scientist have taken special interest in Foraha. Studies done in 1998 at University of Sherbrooke in Canada analyzed Foraha and determined coumarin in the oil contained two compounds, calanolide A and calanolide B which other studies concluded were useful against HIV.

  Trying to inhibit the Epstein-Barr virus scientists in Japan studied several 4-phenylcoumarins taken from Foraha. They concluded calocoumarin-A, produced positive results. 

  Charles Darwin referred to Foraha in an article he penned in 1855 titled "Does Seawater Kill Seeds?"  

   Soapers can use Foraha to add moisturizing characteristics to their products.

 

 

Foraha oil, (Tamanu), Madagascar                                              

 

Calophyllum inophyllum
Fruit
Cold Pressed
Fatty Acid Triglyceride
Madagascar
CalIno2

 

 

 

1 lb. $78.00

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4 oz. $20.50

1 lb. $58.00

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Fractionated Coconut Oil, USA

Cocos nucifera
Fruit
Expression/separation
Fatty acid triglycide
USA

CocNuc1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

   1 lb. $15.00

   1 gal. $74.00 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1 lb.$44.00

 

 

 

Vegetable Glycerine USP (99.7% pure) 

CHGlycerine1

 

 

 

        1 lb. $8.00

        1 gal. $60.00

 

 

 

 



Disclosure: Nothing herein is intended to diagnose, treat or cure any specific disease. Please consult your health care provider if you have a serious condition. Herbtime - All Rights Reserved - 1998 - 2009
Powered by www.websiteforge.com